In re M.A.V.
[…] K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(a). The statute lists nonexclusive factors the court shall consider in making a determination of unfitness. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(b). The court must also consider a separate list of nonexclusive factors when a child is not in the parent's physical custody. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(c). In addition, the court may apply one or more of 13 statutory presumptions of unfitness described in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2271.

Relevant to this appeal is K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2271(a)(6). This statutory subsection creates a presumption that a parent is unfit

"by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to fully care for a child, if the state establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that:
. . . .