In re Maurer, 268 B.R. 339 (Bankr.W.D.N.Y. 2001); see also In re Maurer, 268 B.R. 335 (Bankr.W.D.N.Y. 2001) (related proceeding).
[…] The Trustee objects to this claimed exemption.
The exemption statutes at issue here are to be liberally interpreted in favor of the Debtors. In re Lowe, 252 B.R. 614, 622 (Bankr.W.D.N.Y. 2000). Under 11 U.S.C. § 522(b), States may opt out of the federal exemption scheme in favor of a State-enacted exemption scheme. New York took this route when it enacted D.C.L. §§ 282-284, which provide the relevant exemption at issue here. Section 282(2)(e) provides as follows:
"Bankruptcy exemption for right to receive benefits. The debtor's right to receive or the debtor's interest in: *** (e) all payments under a stock bonus, pension, profit sharing, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service unless (i) such plan or contact, except those qualified under section 401, 408 or 408A of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, was established by the debtor or under the auspices of an insider that employed the debtor at the time the debtor's rights under such plan or contract arose, (ii) such plan is on account of age or length of service, and (iii) such plan or contract does not qualify under [§§ 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), 408, 408A, 409 or 457] of the Internal Revenue Code of nineteen hundred eighty-six, as amended."
Under section 282(2)(e), the Plan is a "similar plan or contract on account of *** age." It is thus exempt under section 282(2)(e).