In re Application of MAUI ELECTRIC COMPANY, LIMITED For Approval of the Amended and Restated Power Purchase Agreement With Hawaiian Commercial & Sugar Company
[…] In this case, Sierra Club is appealing from a PUC proceeding directly to this court pursuant to HRS § 269-15.5, which specifically provides that "[o]nly a person aggrieved in a contested case proceeding provided for in this chapter may appeal from the order, if the order is final, or if preliminary, is of the nature defined by section 91-14(a)." (Emphasis added). A contested case is "a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing." HRS § 91-1(5) (2012) (emphases added). The Supreme Court of Hawai'i has held that,