In re Mattison
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 37-1-301(14). The word "including" does not modify the word "obligor," but rather modifies various subcategories of debtors, such as cosigners and sureties. Plaintiff is not a "debtor" under the South Carolina Consumer Protection Code because she is not personally obligated on AGFS's loan to Mr. Mattison.

This reading of the word "debtor" is substantiated by the plain language of § 37-3-303, which provides, "[a] natural person . . . is not obligated as a co-signer . . . or similar party with respect to a consumer loan, unless . . . the person receives a separate written notice that contains a completed identification of the debt he may have to pay and reasonably informs him of his obligation with respect to it." S.C. Code Ann. § 37-3-303(1). The penalty under § 37-3-303 for failing to provide the notice is that the co-signor cannot be held personally obligated on the loan made to the co-debtor. The form notice, set forth in § 37-3-303(2), also speaks to the personal liability of the co-signor on the transaction as it provides:

You agree to pay the debt identified below although you may not personally receive any property, services, or money. You may be sued for payment although the person who receives the property, services, or money is able to pay. This notice is not the contract that obligates you to pay the debt. Read the contract for the exact terms of your obligation.

S.C. Code Ann. § 37-3-303(2) (2005).