In re Matthew
[…] Maese (1980) 105 Cal. App. 3d 710, 727-728, 164 Cal. Rptr. 485 [punishment properly imposed for possession of heroin and being under the influence of heroin, where amount of heroin exceeded amount which could be used in "relatively short time"]; cf., People v. Holly (1976) 62 Cal. App. 3d 797, 133 Cal. Rptr. 331 [appeal by People contending court improperly found Pen. Code, § 654 applicable prohibiting dual punishment for possession of, and being under the influence of, heroin; factual question resolved in favor of respondent supported by substantial evidence].)

Penal Code section 594, subdivision (a)(1) provides:
"Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [P] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material."

Penal Code section 594.1, subdivision (e)(1) provides: