In re Matthew
[…] A search of appellant yielded a "red felt tip type marker."

DISCUSSION

I.

The evidence was insufficient to support the juvenile courts true finding that appellant was in possession of a felt tip marker with the intent to commit vandalism because there was no proof the marker was a prohibited item under Penal Code section 594.2, subdivision (c)(1). (In re Khamphouy S. (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1130, 1134 [standard of review for substantial evidence in juvenile case].)

Penal Code section 594.2 forbids the possession of certain identified items, including a felt-tip marker, with the intent to commit vandalism or graffiti. A "`Felt tip marker" is "any broad-tipped marker pen with a tip exceeding three— eighths of one inch in width, or any similar implement containing an ink that is not water soluble." (Pen. Code, § 594.2, subd. (c)(1).)

The fact that the pen itself was never introduced into evidence is not in and of itself determinative. (See People v.