In re Matterhorn Group Inc.
[…] Hence, the thirteenth claim suffers from the same defect as the twelfth, and Matterhorn has failed to allege that it is a franchisee under Maryland law. As a corollary, Matterhorn did not purchase a franchise under Maryland law. It lacks standing, therefore, to assert a statutory claim based on the making of an unregistered offer.

The Maryland Franchise Sales Act bars the sale or offer to sell unregistered franchises. MD. CODE ANN., Bus. Reg. §§ 14-214(a), 14-228(a) (1999). Wilful and knowing violations are a felony, id. § 14-228(b), and violations may also give rise to civil liability in favor of a purchaser. Section 14-227 of the Maryland law states in pertinent part:

(a) Grounds. —

(1) A person who sells or grants a franchise is civilly liable to the person who buys or is granted a franchise if the person who sells or grants a franchise offers to sell or sells a franchise:

(i) without the offer of the franchise being registered under this subtitle; or

(ii) by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, if the person who buys or is granted a franchise does not know of the untruth or omission. . . . [Emphasis added.]

The plain language of the statute grants a civil remedy only to purchasers and grantees. Mere offerees or prospective franchisees, on the other hand, lack standing to assert the statutory remedy. Accord Chu v.