In re Matterhorn Group Inc.
[…] McDonald's Corp., 678 F. Supp. 996, 1000 (E.D.N.Y. 1988) (same); see 62B AM. JUR. 2D, Private Franchise Contracts § 317 (1990). The "purchase" requirement simply recognizes that a non-purchaser does not rely on an unregistered or fraudulent prospectus, and hence, does not suffer the type of injury that Maryland franchise law, and similar laws in other states, are designed to prevent.

This conclusion does not alter any common law rights and remedies.

New York law contains a standing limitation similar to Maryland's. Section 691(1) of the General Business Law states:

A person who offers or sells a franchise in violation of section six hundred eighty-three, six hundred eighty-four or six hundred eighty-seven of this article is liable to the person purchasing the franchise for damages and, if such violation as willful and material, for rescission, with interest at six percent per year from the date of purchase, and reasonable attorney fees and court costs.

The thrust of the thirteenth claim is that SWATCH US made unregistered offers, (see ¶ 230), a claim that Matterhorn cannot assert.