No. 87697
[…] There is no dedicated street or way in Briarcreek which would extend Chateau Dr. into Briarcreek, past the "dead end".
¶ 7 There is a rebuttable presumption that the owners of land which is alongside a road or street own to the center of the way. 69 O.S. 1991 § 1202[ 69-1202] provides:
An owner of land bounded by a road or street is presumed to own to the center of the way, but the contrary may be shown.
Considering 11 O.S. 1991 § 42-113[ 11-42-113], the stipulated facts disclose that the "contrary" has clearly been shown. Section 42-113 [ 42-113](c) provides:
C. When any public way or easement is vacated, the same shall revert to the owners of real estate adjacent to such public way or easement on each side, in proportion to the frontage of the real estate, except in cases where such public way or easement has been taken and appropriated to public use in a different proportion, in which case it shall revert to adjacent lots or real estate in proportion to which it was taken from them or dedicated. Provided, however, when any public way or easement so vacated remains bounded on all sides by public ways, public grounds, or public easements, title to the entire tract vacated shall vest in the municipality but may then be used by the municipality or a leasehold conveyed by act of the governing body for any lawful purpose, public or private. (Emphasis supplied.)
¶ 8 Ordinarily, when a street is vacated, ownership of the land reverts [as contended by Appellees] to the owners on each side of the vacated street in proportion to their frontage.