In re Matter of Nickless
[…] Finally, Sorrels argues that collateral estoppel required the superior court to consider that Department of Social Health Services (DSHS) later found James's claims unsubstantiated. Nothing in the record indicates that DSHS later found any claims unsubstantiated. If Sorrels's argument concerns a matter outside the record, we cannot consider it. Weems v. N. Franklin Sch. Dist., 109 Wn. App. 767, 779, 37 P.3d 354 (2002); see RAP 9.2(b), 9.3, 9.5(a) (declaring appellant's duty to perfect record for appeal).

II. Attorney Fees

James requests attorney fees under RAP 18.1 and RCW 74.34.130(7). RAP 18.1 permits attorney fees on appeal if applicable law grants the party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees. RCW 74.34.130(7) permits the court to require the respondent "to reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the [protection order] action, including a reasonable attorney's fee." The legislature's provision that the person against whom the protection order is issued reimburse the protected person for "a reasonable attorney's fee" "incurred in bringing the action" would be diminished if James could not also be reimbursed for "reasonable attorney's fee[s]" incurred on