In re Matter of Nickless
[…] Sorrels's argument fails.

We note that the vulnerable adult statutory scheme, RCW 74.34, contains different definitions for "exploitation" and "financial exploitation."
"Exploitation", defined in a sub-definition of "Abuse" in the statutory scheme, means "an act of forcing, compelling, or exerting undue influence over a vulnerable adult causing the vulnerable adult to act in a way that is inconsistent with relevant past behavior, or causing the vulnerable adult to perform services for the benefit of another." RCW 74.34.020(2)(d).
"Financial exploitation" means "the illegal or improper use of the property, income, resources, or trust funds of the vulnerable adult by any person for any person's profit or advantage other than for the vulnerable adult's profit or advantage." RCW 74.34.020(6).

Sorrels also argues that his due process rights were violated when the commissioner and trial court considered materials that had not been provided to him before the hearings.