12-15-2006
[…] (In re Basilio T. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 155, 168.) In such proceedings, "[i]t is axiomatic that an appellate court defers to the trier of fact . . . and has no power to judge the effect or value of, or to weigh the evidence [and] to consider the credibility of witnesses . . . . We review a cold record and, unlike a trial court, have no opportunity to observe the appearance and demeanor of the witnesses." (In re Rubisela E. (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 177, 194.)
At a section 300 jurisdictional hearing, "[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence. Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300." (§ 355; Cynthia D. v.