12-15-2006
[…] (In re Rubisela E. (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 177, 194.)
At a section 300 jurisdictional hearing, "[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence. Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300." (§ 355; Cynthia D. v. Superior Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 242, 248.) Furthermore, "[a] social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based" (§ 355, subd. (b)), subject to objections and further offers of proof, and subpoena rights stated in section 355, subdivisions (c) and (d) not raised here.