Case No. 99-10158-SSM, Adversary Proceeding No. 99-1129
[…] Given the late identification of the witness, and the strong interest in avoiding trial by ambush, the court concludes that good cause exists to allow the deposition to be taken and will extend discovery to December 30, 1999, for that sole purpose.
C.
The final issue involves the demand for jury trial. No provision of the Bankruptcy Code confers a general right of jury trial with respect to controversies arising in a bankruptcy case. It is true that under 28 U.S.C. § 1411(a), a bankruptcy case does not "affect any right to trial by jury . . . under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim.' But since the present adversary proceeding is not one for personal injury or wrongful death, 28 U.S.C. § 1411 (a) does not apply.