24-02219 (ESL)
[…] The amendments to proofs of claim nos. 17 and 18 do not assert any distinct new right to payment, do not result in undue prejudice to the Debtors and, clearly, are not the result of bad faith or dilatory tactics. On the contrary, they clarify the right to payment and meet the requirement that all documents to be considered by the court be in the English language. "It is well settled that the law incontrovertibly demands that federal litigation in Puerto Rico be conducted in English", in accordance with 48 U.S.C. § 864. Banco Popular de PR. v. Santiago-Salicrup, 630 B.R. 374, 378 (D.P.R. 2021), citing Estades-Negroni v. Assocs. Corp. of N. Am., 359 F.3d 1, 2-3 (1st Cir. 2004). See also 48 U.S.C. § 864 ("All pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language."); L. Civ.