In re Matco Electronics Group, Inc.
[…] In re Southwest Equipment Rental, Inc., No. CIV-1-90-62, 1992 WL 684872, at *21 (E.D. Tenn. July 9, 1992). Based on the Court's earlier conclusions regarding Lenhart's opinion concerning the Debtors' alleged insolvency, the Court must also deny the Committee's motion for summary judgment to the extent that it is based on Code § 548(a)(1)(B).

The Committee's second cause of action against the Debtors (Adv. Pro. 02-00095), as well as its fourth cause of action against Matthews (Adv. Pro. 04-00075), also seeks to avoid the transfers pursuant to NYDCL § 276 and Code § 548(a)(1)(A), based on allegations of actual fraud. NYDCL § 276 provides that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors." NYDCL § 276 (McKinney's 2001 Supp. 2005).