In re Matco Electronics Group, Inc.
[…] See Goscienski v. LaRosa (In re Montclair Homes, Inc.), 200 B.R. 84, 98 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1996), citing Marine Midland Bank v. Murkoff, 120 A.D.2d 122, 124, 508 N.Y.S.2d 17, 19 (N.Y.App.Div. 1986).

Specifically, NYDCL § 273 provides that "every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to the person's actual intent if the conveyance is made . . . without fair consideration." Thus, a transfer is considered a fraudulent conveyance under NYDCL § 273 if the requirements of lack of fair consideration and insolvency are met, regardless of the transferor's intent. In re Centennial Textiles, Inc., 220 B.R. 165, 171 (Bankr.