In re Matco Electronics Group, Inc.
[…] Lefrak, 66 A.D.2d 208, 215 (N.Y.App.Div. 1979), aff'd 48 N.Y.2d 954 (1979)).

It is evident to the Court that the question of insolvency is central to the relief sought by the Committee with respect to all alleged fraudulent transfers given the fact that the Committee is relying on the presumption that a transfer to an officer, director, or major shareholder, such as Matthews, by an insolvent corporation is not in good faith and, accordingly, cannot support a finding of fair consideration pursuant to NYDCL § 272.

NYDCL § 271 provides that "a person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured." NYDCL § 271 "imposes a `balance sheet' test, namely assets versus liabilities." In re Russo, 1 B.R. 369, 380 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1979); see also Morgan Guar. Trust Co. v.