In re Mason
[…] N.H. Admin. R., He-C 201.02(a) (effective April 13, 2007). For most appeals, "the commissioner, or a hearings examiner designated by the commissioner, shall conduct an administrative hearing in accordance with the rules established by the commissioner." RSA 126-A:5, Vlll(b); see also N.H. Admin. R, He-C 201.05(a) (effective April 13, 2007) ("All hearings and independent reviews shall be conducted by a presiding officer appointed by the commissioner to implement the appeals process under RSA 126-A:5, VIII."). "Unless the commissioner has delegated to the hearings examiner authority to issue a decision on behalf of [DHHS], following the hearing, the hearings examiner shall submit to the commissioner a proposed decision . . . ." RSA 126-A:5, VIII(c); see also N.H. Admin. R., He-C 201.05(b) ("Presiding officers shall make final decisions on behalf of the commissioner in any administrative appeal under RSA 126-A:5, VIII, unless the commissioner orders otherwise in a particular matter.").