In re Mason
[…] Doe v. Comm'r, N.H, Dep't of Health &Human Servs., 174 N.H. 239, 261 (2021).

[¶35] Finally, all petitioners assert that "New Hampshire law precludes DHHS from abandoning [the petitioners] and requires their humane treatment." We recognize that DHHS is responsible for providing appropriate services to individuals with developmental disabilities. See RSA 171-A:1 (enabling DHHS to "establish, maintain, implement, and coordinate a comprehensive service delivery system for developmentally disabled persons"); RSA 171-A:4 ("[DHHS] shall maintain a state service delivery system for the care, habilitation, rehabilitation, treatment and training of developmentally disabled persons."); see also RSA 171-A:13 (2022) ("Every developmentally disabled client has a right to adequate and humane habilitation and treatment . . . ."). The broad statutory purpose of RSA chapter 171-A, however, does not override the specific language chosen by the legislature that prohibits the use of state funds for services that do not comply with the Settings Rule. See Appeal of Town of Lincoln, 172 N.H. 244, 251 (2019).