In re Mason
[…] Id. at 569. When the language of a statute or regulation is plain and unambiguous, we need not look beyond the statute or regulation itself. Id.

[¶21] We begin by reviewing the statutory and regulatory framework governing the provision of services to individuals with developmental disabilities, such as the petitioners. See RSA ch. 171-A. DHHS is responsible for maintaining, coordinating, and supervising the state's developmental disabilities services delivery system pursuant to RSA chapter 171-A. Petition of Guillemette, 171 N.H. at 569; RSA 171-A: 1,:4. The Commissioner of DHHS is tasked with adopting rules to implement RSA chapter 171-A. RSA 171-A:3 (2022).

[¶22] The state service delivery system comprises "a comprehensive array of services for the diagnosis, evaluation, habilitation and rehabilitation of developmentally disabled persons, including but not limited to, service coordination, community living arrangements, employment and day services," and family supports. RSA 171-A:2, XVI (2022).