In re Mason
[…] They argue that RSA 171-A:2, I-b and RSA 171-A: 18, II do not prohibit DHHS from using state funds to pay for the petitioners' services, even if JRC is not compliant with the Settings Rule. All petitioners and the area agencies assert that "the State may plainly still fund services using state funds even if federal Medicaid funding is unavailable." We disagree.

[¶30] RSA 171-A: 18, II provides, in relevant part, that "[a]rea agencies, authorized agencies, and other organizations under contract to provide services in accordance with this chapter shall administer programs and services in accordance with 42 C.F.R. section 441.301 , and any subsequent amendments thereto." (Emphasis added.) RSA 171-A:2, I-b defines "Area agency" as "an entity established as a nonprofit corporation in the state of New Hampshire which is established by rules adopted by the commissioner to provide or coordinate services to developmentally disabled persons in the area in accordance with 42 C.F.R. section 441.301 ." (Emphasis added.) The Settings Rule enumerates the qualities that a home and community-based setting must possess in order for a state to use federal funding to cover the cost of services at this setting. See 42 C.F.R. § 441.301(c)(4).