In re Mason
[…] Petition of Strandell, 132 N.H. 110, 119 (1989) (quotation omitted). "Administrative rules may not add to, detract from, or modify the statute which they are intended to implement." Id. BDS's allegation that its use of state or federal funds for services at JRC would violate RSA 171-A:2, I-b and RSA 171-A: 18, II because JRC is not in compliance with the Settings Rule is, essentially, an allegation that JRC is not "in compliance with applicable rules while providing services." N.H. Admin. R., He-M 503.07(f); see RSA 171-A:3 (directing the Commissioner to adopt rules to implement RSA chapter 171-A); RSA 171-A: 18, IV (directing the Commissioner to "adopt rules establishing standards for the provision of services by area agencies and authorized agencies to developmentally disabled persons").