NUMBER 2012 CA 1774
[…] The appellants further contend that, based on these erroneous beliefs, Tim Mashburn has started a campaign of frivolous, harassing complaints to various professional disciplinary boards against the trusts' lawyer, accountant, and investment advisors/brokers, and that his repetitive, continuous actions have interfered with the trustees' management of the trusts.
Following a hearing, the trial court denied the injunctive relief by judgment signed on April 20, 2012, and from this judgment, the appellants have appealed. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 3601(A) provides that "[a]n injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law[.]" Whether to grant or deny an injunction lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. Absent a clear abuse of this discretion, the trial court's ruling will not be disturbed on appeal. City of Baton Rouge/Parish of East Baton Rouge v. 200 Government Street, LLC, 2008-0510 (La.