IN RE Maria Cecilia MARTINEZ
[…] See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 25.2161 (West 2004). Although we have jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus against the judge of a statutory county court, the amendment "applies only to a proceeding seeking a writ of mandamus filed in a court of appeals under Section 22.221, Government Code, on or after the effective date of this Act." The underlying petition for writ of mandamus was filed before the September 1, 2017 effective date of the amendment. Therefore, we lack jurisdiction to issue the writ.
See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221(b)(1) (providing that a court of appeals for a court of appeals district may issue a writ of mandamus against "a judge of a district, statutory county, statutory probate county, or county court in the court of appeals district").
Act of 2017, 85th Leg., R.S. ch. 740 (S.B. 1233), 2017 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 740 (S.B. 1233).
Accordingly, we dismiss relator's petition for lack of jurisdiction.
PER CURIAM