Case No. 3:13-mj-2042
[…] Docket No. 46-2 is the third through fourteenth unnumbered pages of Exhibit 15 to Hearing Exhibit 2. Docket No. 46-14, p. 6 is the fourth unnumbered page of Exhibit 13 to Hearing Exhibit 2.
Additionally, the Court notes that three pages of photographs, namely Docket No. 4614, p. 6 and Docket No. 4615, p. 23, are photographs which are much clearer in Hearing Exhibit 2 than they are in the documents filed with the Clerk on August 30, 2013.
II. The Controlling Statute and the Certification Requirements
The applicable extradition statute, 18 U.S.C. §3184, provides in relevant part:
Whenever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government. . . any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized to do so by a court of the United States . . . may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction, with having committed within the jurisdiction of any such foreign government any of the crimes provided for by such treaty or convention . . . issue his warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged, that he may be brought before such judge, justice or magistrate judge, to the end that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered. . . . If, on such hearing, he deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention . . . he shall certify the same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken before him, to the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue upon the requisition of the proper authorities of such foreign government, for the surrender of such person, according to the stipulations of the treaty or convention; and he shall issue his warrant for the commitment of the person so charged to the proper jail, there to remain until such surrender shall be made.
Thus, there are only four requirements set out on the face of the statute itself: (1) a complaint made under oath, (2) charging a person, (3) found within the jurisdiction of a justice or judge of the United States, (4) with having committed a crime provided for by the Treaty or Convention within the jurisdiction of the foreign government. Such a person may then be brought before a justice or judge of the United States so that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered.