W.C. No. 4-563-722.
[…] To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. Section 8-42-103(1), C.R.S. 2003. If the claimant establishes his initial entitlement to temporary disability benefits, then continuing benefits are due unless the respondents establish grounds for the termination of benefits. Burns v. Robinson Dairy, Inc., 911 P.2d 661 (Colo.App. 1995).
Section 8-42-105(4) and identical language in § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2003 (termination statutes) provide that "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court held that the term responsible "appears to introduce into the Act the limited concept of `fault' used in termination cases before the supreme court's decision in" PDM Molding Inc. v.