In re Martin S.
[…] The People concede the claim of error and the need for remand.

The offense of exhibiting a deadly weapon (Pen. Code, § 417, subd. (a)(1)), when committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members (Pen. Code, § 186.22, subd. (b)), may be punished as either a felony or misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, § 186.22, subd. (d).) Section 702 provides, in relevant part: “If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” “The language of [section 702] is unambiguous. It requires an explicit declaration by the juvenile court whether an offense would be a felony or misdemeanor in the case of an adult.”