NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] As we shall explain, we find no abuse of discretion and affirm the order requiring visits to be monitored.
“An order setting visitation terms is generally reviewed for abuse of discretion. [Citation.]” (Los Angeles County Dept. of Children & Family Services v. Superior Court (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 692, 699, fn. 6.)
Section 366.21, subdivision (h), provides that once family reunification services have been terminated, “[t]he court shall continue to permit the parent or legal guardian to visit the child pending the hearing unless it finds that visitation would be detrimental to the child. The court shall make any other appropriate orders to enable the child to maintain relationships with individuals, other than the child’s siblings, who are important to the child, consistent with the child’s best interests.” Thus, in the absence of a finding that visitation would be detrimental, the court was required to continue to permit Mother to visit Martin. Such a visitation order, however, must be consistent with the child’s best interests.