In re Martin
[…] Id. § 14.003(a)(2). In determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious, the trial court may consider whether: (1) the claim's realistic chance of ultimate success is slight; (2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; (3) it is clear that the party cannot prove facts in support of the claim; or (4) the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because the claim arises from the same operative facts. Id. § 14.003(b)(1)-(4). In finding that a claim is frivolous or malicious, the court "may" hold a hearing "before or after service of process" and "it may be held on motion of the court, a party, or the clerk of the court." Id. § 14.003(c).

We generally review a trial court's dismissal of an inmate's suit under Chapter 14 for abuse of discretion. See Wilson v. TDCJ-ID, 268 S.W.3d 756, 758 (Tex. App.-Waco 2008, no pet.); Thompson v. Tex. Dep't of Crim. Justice-Inst. Div., 33 S.W.3d 412, 414 (Tex.