In re Martin
[…] We note that consumer status is an essential element of a DTPA claim. Rivera v. S. Green Ltd. P'ship, 208 S.W.3d 12, 21 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, pet. denied) (citing Doe v. Boys Clubs of Greater Dallas, Inc., 907 S.W.2d 472, 478 (Tex. 1995)). A consumer is an individual who seeks or acquires goods or services by purchase or lease. Id.; TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 17.45(4) (Vernon Supp. 2009) ("`Consumer' means an individual, partnership, corporation, this state, or a subdivision or agency of this state who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services, except that the term does not include a business consumer that has assets of $25 million or more, or that is owned or controlled by a corporation or entity with assets of $25 million or more."). Whether a plaintiff is a consumer under the DTPA is a question of law for the court to decide. Rivera, 208 S.W.3d at 21. Martin's petition reveals that he does not claim to qualify as a consumer of a good or service from the defendants.