03-23-00128-CV
[…] Jason Dunham, a psychologist who evaluated Martin. The district court admitted exhibits offered by the State, including Dr. Dunham's curriculum vitae and evidence of Martin's previous convictions for the two sexual offenses, forgery, and possession of a controlled substance. The jury unanimously found that Martin is a sexually violent predator, and the district court rendered judgment on the verdict and an order of commitment. This appeal ensued.
STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
The Act provides for the involuntary "long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators." Id. § 841.001. Proving that a person is a sexually violent predator requires proof of two elements: the person is a "repeat sexually violent offender" who "suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." Id. § 841.003(a).