03-23-00128-CV
[…] Dunham's testimony is both conclusory and speculative. See Li v. Pemberton Park Cmty. Ass'n, 631 S.W.3d 701, 704 (Tex. 2021) (explaining that "a party sufficiently preserves an issue for review by arguing the issue's substance, even if the party does not call the issue by name" (citing St. John Missionary Baptist Church v. Flakes, 595 S.W.3d 211, 214 (Tex. 2020)).
In opining that Martin requires additional sex offender treatment, Dr. Dunham was essentially restating his conclusion that Martin has a behavioral abnormality within the meaning of the Act. See Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 841.002(2) (defining behavioral abnormality as condition that "predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person"), .081(a) (requiring jury to commit person found to be sexually violent predator "for treatment and supervision"). To evaluate the basis for Dr. Dunham's opinion, we first review the evidence of his background, credentials, and methodology and then describe the evidence supporting his conclusion.