In re Martin
[…] {¶9} R.C. 2743.52(A) places the burden of proof on an applicant to satisfy the Court of Claims that the requirements for an award have been met by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Rios, 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 455 N.E.2d 1374 (Ct. of Cl. 1983).

{¶10} R.C. 2743.60(A) states: "The attorney general or the court of claims shall not make or order an award of reparations to a claimant if the criminally injurious conduct upon which the claimant bases a claim never was reported to a law enforcement officer or agency."

{¶11} R.C. 2743.51 (C)(1) in pertinent part states:

"(C) 'Criminally injurious conduct' means one of the following: "(1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section, any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death, or would be so punishable but for the fact that the person engaging in the conduct lacked capacity to commit the crime under the laws of this state."

{¶12} Black's Law Dictionary Sixth Edition (1990) defines burden of proof as: "the necessity or duty of affirmatively proving a fact or facts in dispute on an issue raised between the parties in a cause.