In response, the Attorney General raised several arguments. First, t
[…] "(1) The victim was convicted of a felony more than ten years prior to the criminally injurious conduct that is the subject of the claim or has a record of felony arrests under the laws of this state, another state, or the United States;
"(2) There is good cause to believe that the victim engaged in an ongoing course of criminal conduct within five years or less of the criminally injurious conduct that is the subject of the claim."
The definition of "contributory misconduct" is found in R.C. 2743.51(M), which states:
"`Contributory misconduct' means any conduct of the claimant or of the victim through whom the claimant claims an award of reparations that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct's proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct, has a causal relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim."
The single commissioner correctly found that, in the first instance, the burden of proof regarding contributory misconduct rests with the Attorney General. In re Williams (Mar. 26, 1979), Ct. of Claims No. V77-0739jud, unreported; and In re Brown (Dec. 13, 1979), Ct. of Claims No.