In re Martin
[…] The state court has previously held that Sorour knew or should have known about the transfer in March 1991, more than two years before Phoenix first sued Martin in state court. Under Virginia law, the statute of limitations for actions grounded in fraud is two years from the discovery of the fraud. Since the present action was not brought by Phoenix until more than two years after the alleged fraud was discovered, and since the state court found the fraud claim to be time-barred, the defendant argues that there is no "debt" grounded in fraud that may be excepted from discharge under § 523(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code and that Phoenix cannot get around that bar simply by recasting its time-barred fraud claim as a dischargeability claim.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A) ("Unless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, . . . every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues."). A cause of action for fraud accrues "when such fraud . . . is discovered or in the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered[.]" Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249(1).

B.

The argument the debtor seeks to advance is most clearly articulated in In re Taylor, 137 B.R. 925 (Bankr. S.D. Ind. 1991).