Jacobs, Visconsi Jacobs, Co. v. City of Lawrence, Kansas, 927 F.2d 1111, 1115 (10th Cir. 1991).
[…] Section 525 was not amended by BAPCPA.
Given that this matter is before the Court on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, the Court must assume for purposes of this motion that Defendants did refuse to hire Plaintiff based solely on the fact she had previously filed a bankruptcy petition. The only issue before the Court is whether such conduct by these private employers is prohibited by § 525(b). As explained in more detail below, the Court finds that § 525(b) does not extend to discriminatory hiring practices by private employers, and thus grants Defendants' Motion to Dismiss.
IV. ANALYSIS
Section 525 of the Bankruptcy Code, which prohibits certain forms of employment discrimination against persons who have filed for bankruptcy, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) . . . a governmental unit may not . . . deny employment to, terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, a person that is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or a bankrupt debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, . . . solely because such bankrupt debtor is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, has been insolvent before the commencement of the case under this title, or during the case but before the debtor is granted or denied a discharge, or has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act.
(b) No private employer may terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, an individual who is or has been a debtor under this title, [or] a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act, . . . solely because such debtor or bankrupt —
(1) is or has been a debtor under this title or a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act.
(2) has been insolvent before the commencement of a case under this title or during the case but before the grant or denial of a discharge; or
(3) has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in a case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act.
11 U.S.C. § 525(a) — (b) (emphasis added).
Subsection 525(a) clearly applies only to governmental entities, and Plaintiff does not suggest that any of these Defendants is a governmental entity.