holding that the debtor may claim the exemptions listed in an amended Schedule C because the debtor's amended schedules "relate back" to the petition date
[…] Stat. § 222.25(3). The amount in controversy is the balance of the tax refund in the amount of $1,993.00 that the Debtor claimed exempt pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 222.25(4). The Debtor continues to reside at the Real Property.
The Court notes a discrepancy between the joint stipulation and Debtor's Second Amended Schedule "C". The joint stipulation states that the amount of the tax refund claimed as exempt pursuant to § 222.25(4) is $1900.00, however the Second Amended Schedule "C" lists $1993.00 as amount of the tax refund claimed as exempt pursuant to § 222.25(4).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Trustee objects to the Debtor's claim of exemption pursuant to Florida Statutes § 222.25(4). Section 222.25(4) provides:
The following property is exempt from attachment, garnishment, or other legal process:
* * *
(4) A debtor's interest in personal property, not to exceed $4,000, if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution. This exemption does not apply to a debt owed for child support or spousal support.
Fla. Stat. § 222.25(4) ("Statutory Personal Property Exemption").