In re Marston
[…] Since the debtor represents that he lacks the funds to do so, Mr. Niccolls reasons that the debtor would have to drop his claim if he is unable to assert it in this court. That would, of course, be a benefit to Mr. Niccolls, but is not necessarily calculated to promote justice. Accordingly, were the court to determine that it had jurisdiction, it would also conclude that Mr. Niccolls has not shown a sufficient basis for permissive abstention under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1).

An issue has been raised, for example, as to whether the debtor's claim would be barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A), "every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues." A cause of action for fraud accrues "when such fraud . . . is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered." Va. Code Ann § 8.01-249(1). While it is difficult to discern a precise chronology from the debtor's pleadings, it would appear that the debtor became aware of the alleged fraud more than two years prior to filing his motion.