In re Marston
[…] J. F. Toner Son, Inc. v. Staunton Prod. Credit Ass'n., 237 Va. 155, 158, 375 S.E.2d 530, 531 (1989); Pigott v. Moron, 231 Va. 76, 80-81, 341 S.E.2d 179, 181-82 (1986). While the debtor complains of various actions by Mr. Niccolls that he asserts caused damage to the property, all those actions occurred prior to the sale and before the debtor had an interest in the property.

See Judicial Conference Schedule of Fees, 28 U.S.C. § 1930 App. ("[F]or filing a complaint, a fee shall be collected in the same amount as the filing fee prescribed in 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) for instituting any civil action other than a writ of habeas corpus. If . . . a debtor is the plaintiff', no fee is required.'") (emphasis added).

See Motion To Avoid Lien, ¶ 6 ("Plaintiff has, in time past, advised Defendant of his grievances, without obtaining satisfaction, and has been unable to file in the Virginia courts due to inability to pay the filing fees and other hardships.")

Mr.