Case No. 01-30656; Adv. Proc. No. 01-3096
[…] However, at both his § 341 meeting of creditors and at trial, the Debtor acknowledged that the realty was in fact not owned by a partnership. Instead, the property was owned by the Debtor and his ex-wife as tenants in common.
2. On Schedule C, the Debtor exempted $3,125.00 of his "partnership interest" in the real property pursuant to TENN. CODE ANN. § 26-2-103 (2000). The § 26-2-103 exemption is, however, applicable only to personal property. The Hounds Ear Point property is realty never properly subject to exemption under § 26-2-103.
Section 26-2-103 provides:
Personal property to the aggregate value of four thousand dollars ($4,000) debtor's equity interest shall be exempt from execution, seizure or attachment in the hands or possession of any person who is a bona fide citizen permanently residing in Tennessee, and such person shall be entitled to this exemption without regard to the debtor's vocation or pursuit or to the ownership of the debtor's abode. Such person may select for exemption the items of the owned and possessed personal property, including money and funds on deposit with a bank or other financial institution, up to the aggregate value of four thousand dollars ($4,000) debtor's equity interest.
TENN. CODE ANN. § 26-2-103 (2000).
If the Debtor's interest in the realty was in fact a partnership interest, § 26-2-103 would apply. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 61-2-701 (1989) ("A partnership interest is personal property.").