NO. 14-19-00131-CR
[…] Id. art. 64.01(a) -1.
Under the 2001 version of article 64.01(c), the Court of Criminal Appeals held that the appointment of counsel to represent a convicted person in connection with a motion for postconviction DNA testing was mandatory if the trial court determined that the convicted person was indigent. Neveu v. Culver , 105 S.W.3d 641, 642 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (orig. proceeding); see also Act of Apr. 3, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 2, § 2, art. 64.01(c), 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2, 3 ("A convicted person is entitled to counsel during a proceeding under this chapter. If a convicted person informs the convicting court that the person wishes to submit a motion under this chapter and if the court determines that the person is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel for the person."). Relator relies on opinions interpreting the 2001 version of article 64.01(c). See In re Cash , 99 S.W.3d 286, 288 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2003, orig. proceeding) ; Clark v. State , 84 S.W.3d 313, 314 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2002, pet. ref'd).
However, the Legislature amended article 64.01(c) in 2003. See Act of Apr. 28, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 13, § 1, art. 64.04(c), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 16, 16 ("A convicted person is entitled to counsel during a proceeding under this chapter. The convicting court shall appoint counsel for the convicted person if the person informs the court that the person wishes to submit a motion under this chapter, the court finds reasonable grounds for a motion to be filed, and the court determines that the person is indigent."); In re Ludwig , 162 S.W.3d 454, 454 (Tex. App.—Waco 2005, orig. proceeding). Under the current version of article 64.01(c), the convicting court is now required to appoint counsel only if it determines that the convicted person is indigent and finds reasonable grounds for a motion to be filed.