Case No. 04-36624-SAF-13.
[…] Dear SHIRLEY F. MARSHALL:
United Mortgage Loan Investment Corp. is the servicer of the Mortgage on your property.
You are hereby notified that there presently exists a default of your Mortgage. The default is your failure to pay the balance in full on 05/05/1998.
To cure this default, you must pay United Mortgage Loan Investment Corp. on or before 07/01/2004 the total sum of $38,107.28.
Failure to cure this default on or before 07/01/2004 may result in legal action to begin without further notice.
(Ex. 2) (emphasis added).
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.035(a) provides that "[a] person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the cause of action accrues." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 16.035(a) (Vernon 2005). Section (e) of such statute provides in pertinent part: "If . . . a note or obligation payable in installments is secured by a real property lien, the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the last . . . installment." See also 50 TEX. JUR. 3D Limitation of Actions § 100 (2005) (highlighting foreclosure of mechanic's liens in conjunction with installment payments).