NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See id. at pp. 594-598 and cases cited therein.) The court erred in ordering otherwise.
V
Attorney Fees
Wife sought $2,500 in attorney fees, asserting that such an award was appropriate given the parties’ respective incomes and assets. (See §§ 2030, subd. (a); 3652.) The trial court did not rule on this request but instead deferred its decision to an unspecified time. Wife contends that the court erred in deferring its ruling to an indefinite date. We agree.
Section 2031, subdivision (a)(2) requires a trial court to rule on an application for attorney fees made during the pendency of proceedings “within 15 days of the hearing on the motion or order to show cause.” The court erred in failing to consider wife’s application during this timeframe.
Disposition
The order is affirmed in so far as the court considered the income of husband’s new wife in calculating husband’s tax liability.