NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] There was no evidence to support that determination.
Judicial decisions must be based on evidence, and the arguments of counsel do not constitute evidence. (Fuller v. Tucker (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 1163, 1166, fn. 1.) In family law cases, much of the evidence needed to calculate support is derived from the parties’ income and expense declarations.
In fact, a current income and expense declaration is essential to determine support. California family law is intended “to ensure fair and sufficient child and spousal support awards” (§ 2100, subd. (a)) and reduce “the adversarial nature of marital dissolution and the attendant costs by fostering full disclosure and cooperative discovery.” (§ 2100, subd. (b).)
To further these policy objectives, the Legislature declared that an accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities, and all income and expenses, must be made at an early stage of the proceedings. (§ 2100, subd. (c).)