NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 4059.) The statute does not authorize a deduction for a premium paid by one parent for the benefit of the other.
Under section 4059, husband was entitled to a deduction only for the premiums he paid for himself and his children. The court erred in deducting an additional $400 from husband’s annual gross income.
III
Income of Husband’s New Spouse
To calculate annual net disposable income, section 4059, subdivision (a) permits a deduction for “[t]he state and federal income tax liability resulting from the parties’ taxable income.... State and federal income taxes shall be those actually payable... after considering appropriate filing status.”
Husband had remarried and his tax status was “married filing jointly.”