NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On August 13, 2007, Wife filed her ex parte application requesting vacation of the judgment, which included her declaration as to the above stated facts. That motion was apparently denied, though no order reflecting this action appears in the record on appeal. Wife has not appealed from that order, appealing only from the “default judgment.”
This appeal from the judgment denying Wife’s petition for nullity of marriage followed.
Husband did not file a respondent’s brief in this court. Thus, we resolve this appeal based on Wife’s opening brief and the record.
DISCUSSION
Section 2210, provides that “[a] marriage is voidable and may be adjudged a nullity if . . . the following condition[] existed at the time of the marriage: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) The consent of either party was obtained by fraud, unless the party whose consent was obtained by fraud afterwards, with full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud, freely cohabited with the other as husband or wife.” Annulment is considered an extreme remedy. It requires fraud that “goes to the very essence of the marriage relation.” (Marshall v.