No. A07-691.
[…] The district court denied the motion, and this appeal follows.
DECISION
Appellant argues that the parenting-plan provision appointing the parenting consultant is void as contrary to statute and public policy because it gives the consultant unregulated authority exceeding that of a district court. "Parenting consultants" are not mentioned in the Minnesota Statutes and are distinct from the "parenting-time expeditors" discussed in Minn. Stat. § 518.1751 (2006). Szarzynski v. Szarzynski, 732 N.W.2d 285, 293 (Minn.App. 2007). The parenting-time-expeditor statute, however, states that it "does not preclude the parties from voluntarily agreeing to submit their parenting time dispute to a neutral third party or from otherwise resolving parenting time disputes on a voluntary basis." Minn. Stat. § 518.1751, subd. 4. Thus, extra-judicial, non-parenting-time-expeditor mechanisms for resolving parenting-time disputes as contemplated by statute are valid.
Appellant also alleges that the parenting consultant has excessive and unregulated authority.