In re Marriage of Xiong v. Xiong
[…] Antone v. Antone, 645 N.W.2d 96, 100 (Minn. 2002).

Courts are directed to make a "just and equitable division of the marital property of the parties without regard to marital misconduct, after making findings regarding the division of the property." Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1 (2006). But "[a]n equitable division of marital property is not necessarily an equal division." Crosby v. Crosby, 587 N.W.2d 292, 297 (Minn.App. 1998), review denied (Minn. Feb. 18, 1999). In dividing marital property, a court shall base its findings on all relevant factors. Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1. These factors include "the length of the marriage, any prior marriage of a party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, needs, opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets, and income of each party." Id. Also relevant is the "contribution of each [spouse] in the acquisition, preservation, depreciation or appreciation in the amount or value of the marital property, as well as the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker." Id.