In re the Marriage of JOLENE and GARY M. WINSTON. JOLENE WINSTON, Respondent, v. GARY M. WINSTON, Appellant.
[…] (In re Marriage of Barneson (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 583, 588 (Barneson).)
We observe appellant spends much of his brief attacking the trial courts statement of decision. As we are reviewing the Agreement de novo, the alleged flaws in the statement of decision are not material to our analysis.
The statutory scheme that governs transactions between spouses who "transmute" or change the character of property during an ongoing marriage imposes strict requirements in order for a transmutation to be effective. (§§ 850-853; see also In re Marriage of Benson (2005) 36 Cal.4th 1096, 1103 (Benson).) Specifically, as noted above, section 852, subdivision (a), provides that "A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected." (Italics added.)
"An `express declaration does not require use of the terms `transmutation, `community property, `separate property, or a particular locution.