In re the Marriage of JOLENE and GARY M. WINSTON. JOLENE WINSTON, Respondent, v. GARY M. WINSTON, Appellant.
[…] On June 9, 2008, appellant filed his trial brief on the bifurcated issue of the validity of the Agreement. Within his brief, he stated: "The parties were each represented by independent counsel. The Agreement was valid as to form. The terms are not unconscionable. In fact, the then community estate was divided equally between the parties." (Italics added.)
Respondent served her trial brief on June 9, 2008. Within her brief she argued the Agreement is unenforceable because it purports to transmute community property to separate property without meeting the requirements of section 852, subdivision (a).
Section 852, subdivision (a), provides: "A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected."
On June 11, 2008, appellant served a motion in limine asking the trial court to decide as a matter of law whether the Agreement was a transmutation agreement and, if so, whether the agreement was valid.
On June 13, 2008, respondent served her response to appellants motion.