3-20-0165
[…] The sole issue on appeal is focused on the debt from the 2013 loan, originally totaling $99,472.35, which the trial court assigned to Russell. Relying on section 503(a)(6.5) of the Act, 750 ILCS 5/503(a)(6.5) (West 2016), Russell contends the trial court erred by failing to recognize that clear and convincing evidence established the 2013 loan was a nonmarital debt that must be assigned to Hiemi.
Portions of section 503, pertinent to this case, were amended by the General Assembly, effective January 1, 2016. Those portions have remained substantially the same since that date. Section 801(b) of the Act, 750 ILCS 5/801(b) (West 2016), states the "Act applies to all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered." The first posthearing order was entered on June 6, 2016, and the interim order of dissolution of marriage was entered on August 2, 2016. All other orders listed in Russell's notice of appeal are dated after January 1, 2016. Thus, on appeal, we apply the version of section 503 existing after