In re Marriage of Willson
[…] (In re Marriage of Zierenberg, supra, 11 Cal.App.4th at p. 1442.) The record is clear that the Spanish court has exercised such jurisdiction.

Failure to Register the Spanish Order in California Does Not Affect its Validity

Dawn's argument that the Spanish custody decree is not binding is flawed. Under the UCCJEA, "[a] child custody determination issued by a court of another state [or foreign country] may be registered in this state, with or without a simultaneous request for enforcement . . . ." (§§ 3445, 3405.) Once the order is registered, any party may move to enforce it under the UCCJEA. Under section 3443, subdivision (a), a "court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another" if the other court's determination satisfies certain jurisdictional standards. (§ 3443, subd. (a).) Registration and subsequent confirmation by a court precludes further contest of the order with respect to any matter that could have been asserted at the time of the registration. (§ 3445, subd.