In re Marriage of Willson
[…] (Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group 2008) ¶ 7:80.3, p. 7-26.)

A "'[c]hild custody determination'" is defined as "a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child." (§ 3402, subd. (c).) For purposes of the UCCJEA's definitional and jurisdictional provisions, a court of this state must "treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States . . . ." (§ 3405, subd. (a); see In re Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 295, 310 [UCCJA applies to international custody disputes].) "[A] child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of [the Act] must be . . . enforced" under the Act's enforcement provisions. (§ 3405, subd. (b).) The only exception is that "[a] court of this state need not apply [the UCCJEA] if the child custody law of [the] foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights." (§ 3405, subd. (c); see, e.g., In re Marriage of Zierenberg (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1436, 1444 [UCCJA authorized trial court to enforce Puerto Rico court's order that mother, who had moved to California, return the child to Puerto Rico].)