In re the Marriage of DAMIKA N. and SEAN O. WILLIAMS. v. SEAN O. WILLIAMS, Appellant. DAMIKA N. WILLIAMS, Respondent,
[…] The Family Code provides: "It is the policy of the State of California (1) to marshal, preserve, and protect community and quasi-community assets and liabilities that exist at the date of separation so as to avoid dissipation of the community estate before distribution, (2) to ensure fair and sufficient child and spousal support awards, and (3) to achieve a division of community and quasi-community assets and liabilities on the dissolution or nullity of marriage or legal separation of the parties as provided under California law." (§ 2100, subd. (a).) "In order to promote this public policy, a full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties have or may have an interest must be made in the early stages of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage ...." (Id., subd. (c).)