In re the Marriage of DAMIKA N. and SEAN O. WILLIAMS. v. SEAN O. WILLIAMS, Appellant. DAMIKA N. WILLIAMS, Respondent,
[…] (§ 2100, subd. (a).) "In order to promote this public policy, a full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties have or may have an interest must be made in the early stages of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage ...." (Id., subd. (c).)
Section 2120, subdivision (a), reiterates the State of California's "strong policy of ensuring the division of community and quasicommunity property in the dissolution of a marriage" and that "[t]hese policy goals can only be implemented with full disclosure of community, quasi-community, and separate assets, liabilities, income, and expenses, as provided in Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 2100) ...."
Considering the relevant public policies, we fail to see how Sean could have been prejudiced by having access to Damika's preliminary disclosures at an earlier point than is required by statute.