In re the Marriage of DAMIKA N. and SEAN O. WILLIAMS. v. SEAN O. WILLIAMS, Appellant. DAMIKA N. WILLIAMS, Respondent,
[…] He has failed to do so. The court did not abuse its discretion in finding that any noncompliance with respect to the preliminary disclosures was harmless.
1.2. Sean fails to establish that he was prejudiced by the parties' waiver of final disclosures after they entered into the stipulated judgment.
Sean also argues that the court was required to set aside the judgment because the parties did not exchange their final disclosure declarations or execute a waiver of those disclosures prior to signing the stipulated judgment, contrary to the requirements of the Family Code.
Section 2105, subdivision (a) provides: "Except by court order for good cause, before or at the time the parties enter into an agreement for the resolution of property or support issues other than pendente lite support . . . each party, or the attorney for the party in this matter, shall serve on the other party a final declaration of disclosure and a current income and expense declaration, executed under penalty of perjury on a form prescribed by the Judicial Council, unless the parties mutually waive the final declaration of disclosure." (Italics added.)
Here, the parties mutually waived the final declaration of disclosure. Sean does not contend that the waiver, which was made on a court form, was not compliant with section 2105, subdivision (d).