No. 2-18-0898
[…] reached majority age. Had the parties intended such a reduction in Thilo's future obligation, we imagine they would have said as much. See Blum v. Koster , 235 Ill. 2d 21, 35, 335 Ill.Dec. 614, 919 N.E.2d 333 (2009).
¶ 10 In any event, we find no support for Thilo's interpretation that section 513(h) of the Act mandates such a reduction. It appears that Thilo is focusing on the final clause in section 513(h) to the exclusion of all of the remaining text of section 513. Section 513(h) states that a college savings account "is to be considered by the court to be a resource of the child " (emphasis added) ( 750 ILCS 5/513(h) (West 2018)), which merely guides the court's consideration of the child's financial resources as it considers a number of factors under section 513(j) ( 750 ILCS 5/513(j) (West 2018)) when making an award—nothing more.