12-29-2023
[…] Section 2625 makes clear that a debt "not incurred for the benefit of the community" is a separate debt that "shall be confirmed without offset" to the spouse who incurred it during the marriage. [4] Second, section 2627 provides in relevant part, "Notwithstanding Sections 2550 to 2552, inclusive, and Sections 2620 to 2624, inclusive, … liabilities subject to paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 1000 shall be assigned to the spouse whose act or omission provided the basis for the liability, without offset." Section 1000, subdivision (b)(2), addresses "the liability of a married person for death or injury to person or property" that "is not based upon an act or omission which occurred while the married person was performing an activity for the benefit of the community." Under section 2627, then, liability for "death or injury to a person or property" that resulted from an act or omission of one spouse is a separate debt if it was not based on an act or omission that occurred while performing an activity for the benefit of the community.