12-29-2023
[…] In some circumstances, a debt may be incurred for multiple purposes some of which are for the benefit of the community and some which are not. For example, funds borrowed on a home equity line of credit used to pay for improvements to the marital home and to cover the college expenses of a child of one spouse from a prior marriage. Family Code section 2556 indicates that unequal allocation of a debt or liability is permissible.
Section 2556 specifically addresses division of unadjudicated assets and debts after a judgment of dissolution. In relevant part, it states, "In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability." There is no reason that this principle cannot apply to a debt that is allocated as part of the dissolution where, because the debt was incurred in part for community and in part separate purposes it would not be in the interest of justice to divide it unequally.