In re Marriage of Wessels
[…] Second, even if we were to ignore the per se basis for modifying child support provided for in Iowa Code section 598.21C(2)(a), James misconstrues the effect of the parties' failure to provide information and factual findings supporting the claimed deviation in the original stipulation and decree. Even assuming there was an agreed deviation, as James claims, the parties did not meet the requirements necessary to sustain that deviation. See Iowa Code § 598.21B(2)(d) ("A variation from the guidelines shall not be considered by a court without a record or written finding, based on stated reasons, that the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate as determined under the criteria prescribed by the supreme court.").

We conclude the dissolution decree, which adopts the terms of the stipulation, does not adequately explain why a deviation from the child support guidelines was appropriate.