In re Marriage of Wessels
[…] James's argument fails for several reasons. First, James misunderstands what is being compared to determine whether a modification of child support is warranted. He focuses on the fact the parties generally have the same jobs and live in the same places. Therefore, he argues, there is no substantial change in circumstances. This argument ignores the fact that the comparison of the child support obligation, not the income that supports the obligation, can justify modification of child support. Iowa Code section 598.21C(2) (2019) provides for a per se change of circumstances justifying modification, irrespective of the factors set forth in section 598.21C(1), "when the court order for child support varies by ten percent or more from the amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child support guidelines." See In re Marriage of Mihm, 842 N.W.2d 378, 385-86 (Iowa 2014) (recognizing that a substantial change in circumstances to justify modification of child support can be determined under section 598.21C(1) or 598.21C(2)(a)); In re Marriage of Heald, No. 14-0777, 2015 WL 409129, at *3 n.4 (Iowa Ct.