In re Marriage of Wessels
[…] "[I]t is not for the parties to determine an appropriate level of child support. By statute, establishing an appropriate level of child support is ultimately the responsibility of the district court after being fully advised of the circumstances of the parties." Id. at 385.

Here, the parties deprived the district court judge who signed the original decree of the ability to fulfill the judge's obligation by failing to disclose an agreed- upon deviation from the guidelines and providing reasons for the deviation. See Iowa Code § 598.21B(2)(d) (prohibiting the district court from considering a variation from the guidelines "without a record or written finding, based on stated reasons, that the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate"). As stated in Mihm, to avoid the problem we have in this case, such writen findings and reasons are vital:

The written findings and reasons are vital to a later determination by the court about whether there has been a substantial change in circumstances.