In re Marriage of Wehr
[…] Judgment of Dissolution of Marriage) and the denominator of which is the total number of months of service accredited to the Participant.' " (Emphasis in original.)

¶ 6 The QILDRO bore an IMRF logo and stated that it incorporated the definitions and other provisions of section 1-119 of the Illinois Pension Code (Code) (40 ILCS 5/1-119 (West 2018)). The QILDRO followed the format specified in section 1-119(n) of the Code (id. § 1-119(n)). The QILDRO provided the dates of the parties' marriage for purposes of calculating "the number of months of *** service that the member accumulated in the Retirement System from the date of marriage *** to the date of divorce." Id. § 1-119(n)(IX)(1). The QILDRO also specified that Janet was entitled to 50% of the marital portion of Paul's pension benefit. It did not, however, contain a calculation of Janet's benefit.

¶ 7 On August 22, 2019, an amended QILDRO was entered at Janet's request to correct the listed date of marriage.

¶ 8 On September 17, 2019, Janet served Paul with a QILDRO calculation order, along with notice that Janet would present the order in court on September 23, 2019. The QILDRO calculation bore the IMRF logo and stated that it incorporated the definitions and other provisions of section 1-119 of the Code. The order followed the format specified in section 1-119(n-5) of the Code (id. § 1-119(n-5)). The order used the total number of months that the parties were married (225) for "the number of months of *** service that the member accumulated in the Retirement System from the date of marriage *** to the date of divorce." Id. § 1-119(n)(IX)(1). The order also listed Paul's total months of service as 348, based on a figure of 29 years of service. Those figures resulted in a calculation of $821.31 per month awarded to Janet from Paul's pension benefits.