In re Marriage of Wehr
[…] Under that formula, the amount of the pension interest included as marital property is the present value of the interest multiplied by a fraction whose numerator is the number of years (or months) of marriage "during which benefits were being accumulated," and whose denominator is the total number of years (or months) during which benefits were accumulated before the dissolution. (Emphasis added.) In re Marriage of Hunt, 78 Ill.App.3d 653, 663 (1979). The Hunt formula is codified in the model QILDRO form supplied in section 1-119(n) of the Code (40 ILCS 5/1-119(n) (West 2018)). In re Marriage of Culp, 399 Ill.App.3d 542, 553 (2010). The model directs that the calculation be made using "the number of months of *** service that the member accumulated in the Retirement System from the date of marriage *** to the date of divorce." 40 ILCS 5/1-119(n)(IX)(1) (West 2018). The QILDRO entered here not only specifically incorporated section 1-119 but reproduced the foregoing language verbatim.