In re Marriage of Wehr
[…] See State v. American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees, Council 31, 2016 IL 118422, ¶ 53 (statutes in existence when a contract is executed are considered part of the contract, and it is presumed that parties enter into a contract with knowledge of the existing law); In re Marriage of Farrell, 2017 IL App (1st) 170611, ¶ 22 (interpreting a marital settlement agreement in light of the Code). The Code defines "[participating employee" as "[a]ny person included within this fund, and eligible to benefits therefrom, as provided in Section 7-137." 40 ILCS 5/7-110 (West 2018). Section 7-137(a) specifies dates for when persons shall "be subject to this Article and eligible to benefits from [the] fund." Id. § 7-137(a). Those dates are, except for specifically excluded employees, (1) "all persons who are employees of any municipality *** on the effective date of participation of the municipality *** beginning upon such effective date," and (2) "all persons, who became employees of any participating municipality *** after the effective date of participation of such municipality *** beginning upon the date such person becomes an employee." Id. § 7-137(a)(1), (a)(2). An" '[e]mployee'" is a person who "[r]eceives earnings as payment for the performance of personal services or official duties out of the general fund of a municipality." Id. § 7-109(1)(a)(1).