In re Marriage of Webber
[…] Father argues the superior court's award of "presumptive decision-making authority" to Mother is inconsistent with A.R.S. §§ 25-401, 403 and Nicaise v. Sundaram, 245 Ariz. 566 (2019). Specifically, Father claims that the court effectively awarded Mother sole legal decision-making authority by giving her the final say on all decisions instead of "specified decisions," as required by Nicaise, 245 Ariz. at 568, ¶¶ 12-13, and A.R.S. § 25-401.

¶15 Under section 25-401(2) "[j]oint legal decision-making" means that "both parents share decision-making and neither parent's rights or responsibilities are superior except with respect to specified decisions as set forth by the court or the parents in the final judgment or order." (Emphasis added.) Thus, a joint legal decision-making order may give one parent final authority "with respect to specified decisions as set forth by the court . . . in the final judgment or order." Id.