03-06-2024
[…] Mother contends that father failed to preserve the argument that the trial court must abide by the terms of the Cowlitz County agreement. We agree. Although the parties discussed the Cowlitz County agreement before the trial court, father did not seek to enforce the agreement's terms. See Peeples v. Lampert, 345 Or. 209, 219, 191 P.3d 637 (2008) ("The general requirement that an issue, to be raised and considered on appeal, ordinarily must first be presented to the trial court is well-settled in our jurisprudence.").
Father seeks de novo review of all three assignments of error. See ORS 19.415(3)(b) ("Upon an appeal in an equitable action or proceeding other than an appeal from a judgment in a proceeding for the termination of parental rights, the Court of Appeals, acting in its sole discretion, may try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record."). We consider a series of factors in deciding whether to take de novo review. ORAP 5.40(8)(d). Because the parties have provided us with an analysis of those factors, we address them here.