In re Marriage of Vilenskiy
[…] (Fam. Code, § 2581.)

Vilenskiy also contends the trial court erred in failing to credit his testimony that Feldman brought no assets to the community because she was impoverished. Assuming the Sterling account was held jointly and acquired during the marriage, however, it was deemed to be a community asset under Family Code section 2581. Further, the trial court was entitled to credit Feldman’s testimony that she contributed savings of “[m]aybe $10,000” to the community. This testimony provided substantial evidence to support the court’s determination.

Family Code section 2581 reads in relevant part: “For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof and may be rebutted....”

C. The Community Interest in the Condominium

Vilenskiy next contends the family court’s determination that “the community interest in the community condominium is $166,000, ” was not supported by substantial evidence. The family court, however, made no such finding.