In re Marriage of Verduzco
[…] Even assuming mother did violate the 2004 custody order, father has failed to articulate, and we fail to see, how mother’s presumed intent is relevant to whether changed circumstances justified a new custody arrangement in this case. (Cf. People v. Moore (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1104, 1142 [exclusion of irrelevant evidence not error]; Shaw v. County of Santa Cruz, supra, 170 Cal.App.4th at p. 281 [plaintiffs “fail to recognize that an agency’s subjective motives are not relevant”; evidence properly excluded].)

Evidence Code section 622 provides: “The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.” Father asserts the family court was therefore constrained to accept as true the contents of text messages between him and mother about mother’s “plan about the custody and child support modification.” It was not.