In re Marriage of Verduzco
[…] Moffat (1980) 27 Cal.3d 645, 652 [“[t]he deliberate sabotage of visitation rights not only furnishes ground for modification, it is a significant factor bearing on the fitness of the custodial parent”]; Catherine D. v. Dennis B. (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 922, 932 [affirming change of custody, noting mother’s “anger-fueled campaign seemingly knew no limit” and her “unrelenting pattern of frustrating [father’s] visitation rights... provided adequate grounds” for the change]; cf. § 3040, subd. (a)(1) [“[i]n making an order granting custody to either parent, the court shall consider, among other factors, which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent...”].)

While frustration of visitation may provide a basis for ordering a change in custody, it does not compel this result in every case. (See Forslund v. Forslund (1964) 225 Cal.App.2d 476, 501.) A parent may act “with the motive of frustrating defendant’s visitation rights.