In re Marriage of Verduzco
[…] (Shaw v. County of Santa Cruz (2008) 170 Cal.App.4th 229, 282; see also Pisani v. Martini (1933) 132 Cal.App. 269, 273 [appellants did not request a jury instruction relating to an evidentiary presumption and “on account of their failure so to do they are not entitled to claim the benefit of said presumption for the first time on appeal”].) In any event, father’s arguments lack merit.

Evidence Code section 668 provides: “An unlawful intent is presumed from the doing of an unlawful act.” (Evid. Code, § 668.) According to father, the evidence he presented of mother’s alleged “unlawful acts” in disobeying the 2004 custody order should have given rise to a presumption that mother acted with wrongful intent.