NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 473, subd. (b).) Thus, even if appellant had a reasonable excuse for his neglect to raise the issue of attorney fees characterized as additional child support, he has far exceeded the deadline for complaining.
The specific provision on which appellant relies -- Code of Civil Procedure section 473, subdivision (d) -- is inapplicable. That subdivision allows a court to "set aside any void judgment or order." But as we have just concluded, the August 11, 1994 order is not void. Furthermore, this provision is superseded in family law cases by section 3690. That statute allows relief from any part of a support order, even after the six-month limitation of Code of Civil Procedure section 473, subject to certain conditions. First, the facts alleged as the grounds for relief must have "materially affected the original order and . . . the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief." Appellant has not suggested any way in which he would materially benefit from an order deleting the language "as additional child support" from the sanctions order. Second, relief may be granted under section 3690 only for actual fraud, perjury, or lack of notice.