No. 0-440 / 09-1911
[…] See Iowa Ct. R. 21.30(1).
A petition for review and adjustment of a child support obligation is heard as an ordinary civil action in equity. State ex rel. Weber v. Denniston, 498 N.W.2d 689, 690 (Iowa 1993). Our review of an action in equity is de novo. Iowa R. App. P. 6.907 (2009).
III. Discussion .
Child support provisions of a dissolution decree may be modified when there has been "a substantial change in circumstances." Iowa Code § 598.21C(1). In determining whether there has been a substantial change in circumstances, the court may consider "[c]hanges in the employment, earning capacity, income, or resources of a party." Id. § 598.21C(1)(a); In re Marriage of McKenzie, 709 N.W.2d 528, 531 (Iowa 2006). The party seeking modification must establish the change in circumstances by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Marriage of Jacobo, 526 N.W.2d 859, 864 (Iowa 2005).