NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The question whether the parties may stipulate that a child support order is nonmodifiable was addressed in the recent case of In re Marriage of Alter (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 718. There, the parties’ marital settlement agreement included a child support provision requiring the husband to pay $4,000 per month, and specifying this amount was “‘absolutely non-modifiable downward.’” (Id. at p. 722.) The court, however, upheld a downward modification of the support amount based on a change in the husband’s income. The court relied in part on Family Code section 3651, subdivisions (a) and (e), which provide that “a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary,” “whether or not the support order is based upon an agreement between the parties.”