No. A08-1512.
[…] Ludwigson, 642 N.W.2d 441, 446 (Minn.App. 2002). A finding is clearly erroneous if a reviewing court is left "with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." Gjovik v. Strope, 401 N.W.2d 664, 667 (Minn. 1987).
Respondent's income
Appellant argues that respondent's per diem payments should be included in his gross income. Because the determination of the amount of an obligor's income for the purpose of child support is a finding of fact, we will only reverse the district court's determination if it is clearly erroneous. Ludwigson, 642 N.W.2d at 446.
Under Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 8 (2008), `"[g]ross income' means the gross income of the parent calculated under section 518A.29." Under Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(c) (2008), "[e]xpense reimbursements or in-kind payments received by a parent in the course of employment, self-employment, or operation of a business shall be counted as income if they reduce personal living expenses." Here, the district court found that respondent "is paid per diem payments for jobs when he is away from his home. . . . In 2007, [] [r]espondent received approximately $15,000 in per diem payments and incurred $15,600 in work related expenses directly associated with being on the road.